Family members of Migrant Workers and Students

Family members of Migrant Workers and Students

This page is for the family members of migrants under the points based system and migrant workers and students in non-points based immigration categories. These are migrants that have (or will get) so-called ‘limited leave to enter or remain’. If your sponsor is a British citizen or a person with ‘indefinite leave to remain’ (i.e. your sponsor has settled status), you should read our page ‘Family of British citizens and settled persons’.

1. Family members of migrants under the points-based system

If you are the partner or dependent child under 18 of a migrant who is in or coming to the UK under most categories of the points-based system, you can apply for a visa to join them here. Before you apply, you must read the policy guidance for points-based system dependants, which you can find on the UKBA website. This will also explain whether or not your sponsor is in a category that allows him/her to be joined by his/her family members.

2. Family members of migrant workers in other, non points based, immigration categories

If you are the partner or dependent child under 18 of a migrant who is in or coming to the UK in most work categories outside the points-based system, you can apply for a visa to join them here. You should always read relevant guidance of the UKBA website; this will also explain whether or not your sponsor is in a category that allows him/her to be joined by his/her family members.

The migrant worker will need to prove that they can support you and themselves without needing state benefits or other public funds. You will need to show that:

  • you intend to live with the migrant worker during their stay, and your relationship is genuine (not a ‘marriage of convenience’), if you are their partner; or
  • you have not formed an independent family unit and are not leading an independent life, if you are their child aged under 18.

Which migrant workers/students can bring family members?

Category Allowed to be joined by family members Notes
Tier 1 Yes
Tier 2 Yes
Tier 4 See notes Tier 4 Child: If you are under 12, a parent can accompany you to the UK. They must apply as a special visitor. If you have a husband, wife, civil partner or other partner, you cannot bring them to the UK with you as your dependant. If they or any other family members want to come with you to the UK, they must make their own application, which may be in a different immigration category.  As a child student, you cannot have any children who live with you or for whom you are financially responsible.Tier 4 General: Yes, but from 4 July 2011, you cannot bring your dependants to the UK unless you are sponsored by a higher education institution on a course at NQF level 7 or above which lasts 12 months or more; or a new government-sponsored student following a course which lasts longer than 6 months.
Tier 5 See notes Yes, Tier 5 main applicants may be joined by family members, with the exception of the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme category
Domestic workers in private households No If a dependant wishes to come, s/he will need to apply as a general visitor
Representative of an overseas business Yes
UK Ancestry Yes
Prospective student Yes
Student Visitor No If a dependant wishes to come, s/he will need to apply as a general visitor

Visa application forms and Guidance for family members of Migrant Workers and Students

Please note that, in terms of application forms, most applicants need to complete an electronic form. The forms listed in the table below are printed, handwritten forms. UKBA’s country finder tool will tell you if you have to submit an electronic of printed form. If you need to complete an electronic form, the application system will automatically generate the correct form for you. Please note that you will still need to print out your electronic form, and sign and date it! You can find UKBA’s country finder tool here, and the on-line application system here.

Partners and children of migrant workers and students
Visa Category AppliCation

Form

Guidance to complete form Supporting Documents Guidance PBS Policy Guidance Additional form (Appendix) to be completed Paragraph Immigration Rules
Family members of Migrants under the points-based system VAF10 Click here No document guidance, but see here. Click here Not applicable 319A-319K and 277-80 (spouses or civil partners of Relevant PBS Migrant), 277 (civil partners of Relevant PBS Migrant; and paragraph 295AA (unmarried and same-sex partner)
Family members of Migrants in other (non-PBS) work-related immigration categories, including UK Ancestry VAF2 Click here No document guidance, but see here. Not applicable Not applicable 193A- 199
Prospective Student Dependant VAF3B Click here Click here Not applicable Not applicable 76-81

Please note that immigration rules and regulations are complex and subject to continuous change. The information provided in this page is purely for informative purposes. Its use is entirely at your own risk. You should always consult the relevant government department for correct and up to date guidance.

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Family Members, Family members of Migrant Workers and Students and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s